Collection

Draper Natural History Museum

Location

Not currently on display

Order a museum-quality print of this object.

Accession Number: NH.304.53

Credit Line: Original Buffalo Bill Museum collection

Common Name: American Bittern

Taxonomic: Aves

Genus species: Botaurus lentiginosus

Record Completeness

33%

Know something we don't? Have a question? Just leave a comment at the bottom of this page and we'll get back to you.


Virtual Galleries

A sneak peak of just a small part of our collection
A sneak peak of just a small part of our collection - Curated by Nancy McClure
American bittern


Questions and Comments