Collection

Draper Natural History Museum


Order a museum-quality print of this object.

Accession Number: NH.305.27

Common Name: Gray Wolf

Taxonomic: Mammalia

Genus species: Canis lupus

Record Completeness

28%

Know something we don't? Have a question? Just leave a comment at the bottom of this page and we'll get back to you.


Virtual Galleries

Depictions of wolves
Depictions of wolves - Curated by Nancy McClure

The Western Movement
The Western Movement - Curated by Betsy P

A Montage of the True West
A Montage of the True West - Curated by Laura Buher

Items I would save if Caldera be eruptin'
Items I would save if Caldera be eruptin' - Curated by Seth Johnson
That is one happy wolf.


Questions and Comments