Collection

Draper Natural History Museum

Location

Not currently on display

Order a museum-quality print of this object.

Accession Number: NH.304.79

Credit Line: Original Buffalo Bill Museum collection

Common Name: Greater prairie chicken

Taxonomic: Aves

Genus species: Tympanuchus cupido

Record Completeness

33%

Know something we don't? Have a question? Just leave a comment at the bottom of this page and we'll get back to you.


Virtual Galleries

Practical Survival Guide
Practical Survival Guide - Curated by Clayton
fun bird keep close


Questions and Comments